JOHN WESLEY PATTERSON, III, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 404(b); see also Powell v. State, 63 S.W.3d 435, 438 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 386 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (op. on reh'g). This list is illustrative and not exhaustive. See Johnston v. State, 145 S.W.3d 215, 219 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (extraneous offense may be admissible when a defendant raises an affirmative defense or a defensive issue that negates one of the elements of the crime). Article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure provides that notwithstanding rule 404, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts committed by a defendant against a child who is the victim of the alleged sexual assault “shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2007).
        The State argues rule 404(b) does not apply because the act described in Rich's testimony does not constitute an extraneous offense or a bad act.