BERTRAM MANDEL JOHNSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See Young v. State, 14 S.W.3d 748, 752-53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (interpreting legislative history of section 481.134 as showing the Legislature's “continued intent to treat separately those offenses occurring within the drug-free zones surrounding schools or school property”).
        The offense of delivery of cocaine in an amount less than one gram in a school-related drug- free zone triggers application of subsection 481.134(d) which provides:
[a]n offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b) . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed: (1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board or the premises of a public or private youth center. . . .
 
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
        The language of section 481.134(d) is not ambiguous and applying it to appellant's case does not lead to an absurd result. See Harris v. State, 125 S.W.3d 45, 50 (Tex.