BERTRAM MANDEL JOHNSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a), (b) (Vernon 2003). When the offense is committed within a drug-free zone, the offense may be raised to a higher degree or the punishment may be enhanced depending upon which type of drug-free zone is involved and the amount of controlled substance at issue. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (providing distinct treatment for drug offenses committed in drug-free zones).
        Appellant contends his offense triggers application of subsections 481.134(a) and (b). Subsection (a) merely provides a set of definitions used throughout section 481.134. Subsection (b) states:
[a]n offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under Section 481.112 . . . is punishable as a felony of the third degree . . . if it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial of the offense that the offense was committed: (1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by an institution of higher learning, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground; or (2) in, on , or within 300 feet of the premises of a public swimming pool or video arcade facility.
 
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.134(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). In this case, however, appellant committed his offense in the vicinity of an elementary school rather than near the types of facilities described in subsection (b).