Ex Parte RICHARD GRISSOM, JR
[…] The introduction into evidence of the Texas governor's warrant, regular on its face, is sufficient to make a prima facie case authorizing extradition. Ex parte Kronhaus, 410 S.W.2d 442, 443 (Tex. Crim. App. 1967). The accused opposing extradition may offer the supporting papers into evidence and challenge their sufficiency in order to show that the warrant was not legally issued. Kronhaus, 410 S.W.2d at 444. Article 51.13, section 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure FN:1 sets out the documents necessary to support a Governor's Warrant. That section provides, in pertinent part:
            No demand for extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless . . . accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a
    magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State; and the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand . . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 3 (Vernon 1979).