Ex Parte RICHARD GRISSOM, JR
[…] Appellant asserts in his fourth point of error that the application for requisition was signed by an improper authority. The application was signed by the Deputy Compact Administrator for the Kansas Department of Corrections. Appellant contends that this does not satisfy section 23(2) which directs "the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed, the parole board, or the warden of the institution or sheriff of the county, from which escape was made" to present the application for requisition.
        Section 23(2) prescribes the proper procedures to be followed when Texas is demanding from a sister state the return of a fugitive. Saenz v. State, 700 S.W.2d 648, 649 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1985, no pet.).