Ex Parte RICHARD GRISSOM, JR
[…] The absence of copies of the applicable Kansas statutes is relevant to the issue of whether appellant has been "substantially charged" with an offense under Kansas law, as is required by section 3. By its terms, section 3 requires the supporting documents to show that the accused was "substantially charged" with a crime under the laws of the demanding state only when the Governor's Warrant is supported by an indictment, information, or warrant before a magistrate. In addition to instances in which the demand is accompanied by one of those three documents, section 3 also authorizes extradition when the demand is accompanied by "a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole." In the case before us, the supporting papers contain records of judgments of appellant's conviction and of the imposition of sentence with respect to the offenses listed in the Governor's Warrant FN:2 and a statement by the Kansas governor that appellant "thereafter violated the terms and