Ex Parte RICHARD GRISSOM, JR
[…] It follows that any State statute which facilitates the rendition of persons charged with crime is not in conflict with the Federal Constitution and rests rather upon the comity between States and not upon the Federal Constitution.
 
            A State statute which makes less strenuous requirements than those set forth in the Federal rendition statute is valid and does not conflict with the Federal statute.
Peairs, 283 S.W.2d at 758 (citations omitted). Appellant's fifth point of error is overruled.
        Appellant's sixth point of error is based on section 3195 of Title 18 of the United States Code. That section provides, in pertinent part, "All costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority." 18 U. S. C. § 3195 (1982). Appellant points out that the Kansas governor's demand contains the statement, "No expenses will be paid by this State."