DALLAS COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, Appellant v. ADOLPHUS SMITH, Appellee
[…] Smith argues that the district court has appellate jurisdiction because the Department's failure to promote him was tantamount to a demotion since he would have been promoted absent the improper actions of Sergeant Lancaster in issuing a disciplinary insubordination charge against him. We disagree. Smith's pleadings clearly demonstrate that his causes of action are predicated on denial of promotion, which is not a matter subject to review by the district court. Id.
        Smith also relies on section 24.008 of the Texas Government Code as support for the district court's original jurisdiction. That section reads: "The district court may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by either courts of law or equity." Because the legislature has conferred jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case on an administrative body, original jurisdiction of the cause is not "cognizable by courts of law or equity."