STEPHEN A. DESCHAINE,FROM A COUNTY COURT APPELLANT, v. HARRY McCAFFREY, APPELLEE
[…] Since the judgment stated that McCaffrey's motion for summary judgment was granted, the trial court must have found that Deschaine could not succeed on any of the theories he pleaded.
Deschaine sought recovery from McCaffrey under section 171.255 of the Texas Tax code. The statute provides:
     (a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived . . . .
TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 171.255 (Vernon 1982). Therefore, McCaffrey must prove not only that a question of material fact did not exist, but that, as a matter of law, the summary judgment evidence disproves at least one of the following elements of Deschaine's claim: that (1) the corporate charter had been forfeited for the reasons stated; (2) that McCaffrey was a director or officer of the corporation; or (3) the debt was created after the date of the forfeiture of the corporate charter.
        There is no dispute that the corporate charter had been forfeited for the reasons stated in the statute and that Harry McCaffrey was a director of Northlake.