DWIGHT EDGAR BROWN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Rodgers noted the gray truck's license plate number and later identified appellant from a photograph spread. Patricia Herndon, a dispatch clerk for TUElectric, testified that she was not close enough to identify the person who took the wire, but she did see a person near the TU truck. She saw the person's head, and she saw the person's arm pull the wire off the truck.
        Appellant concedes that the evidence establishes that a theft occurred; however, he argues that the evidence fails to establish a burglary of a vehicle. Appellant was indicted for violation of section 30.04 of the Texas Penal Code which, in pertinent part, reads:
Burglary of Vehicles
         (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.
 
         (b) For purposes of this section, "enter" means to intrude:
 
             (1) any part of the body; or
 
             (2) any physical object connected with the body.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04 (Vernon 1974).