RICHARD FENN, d/b/a FROM A DISTRICT COURT RICHARD FENN CONSTRUCTION CO., APPELLANT, v. GREGORY YOUNG AND HOLLY YOUNG, APPELLEES
[…] See Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Palmer, 412 S.W.2d 691, 694 (Tex. Civ. App.--San Antonio 1967, writ ref'd n.r.e.). We hold that Fenn substantially complied with the statutory warning requirement of section 53.056. He adequately described the work performed, the materials furnished, and alerted the Youngs to the imposition of a lien on their residence if the debt remained unpaid.
        However, even though we have concluded that the Youngs received proper notice of Fenn's lien claim, his lien was still not properly perfected. Fenn's lien affidavit failed to meet the requisites of section 53.054, which reads in pertinent part:
        (a)    The affidavit must be signed by the person claiming the lien or by another person on the claimant's behalf and must contain substantially:
 
                (3)    a general statement of the kind of work done and the materials furnished by the claimant.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.054(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 1989). Fenn's lien affidavit described the kind of work performed and the materials furnished as follows: