VICTOR RAMON SIRLS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Beaty also testified that the videocassette recorder was unplugged when he entered the apartment.
        In viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that appellant had the intent to commit theft of the videocassette recorder.
2.    Knowingly and Intentionally Placing Chance in Fear of Imminent Bodily Injury
 
        Appellant also contends that there is no evidence that appellant knowingly and intentionally placed Chance in fear of imminent bodily harm. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (Vernon 1989) provides that "[a] person commits [robbery] if, in the course of committing theft, . . . he intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death." "In the course of committing theft" means conduct that occurs in "an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft." Id. § 29.01(1).
        Chance's testimony at trial reveals his fear: