Eluid Lira v. The State of Texas Appeal from 259th District Court of Jones County (memorandum opinion)
[…] [relates to Family Code and is not relevant here]. c. Allow or require anyone involved in any hearing, deposition, or other proceeding of any kind—including but not limited to a party, attorney, witness, court reporter, grand juror, or petit juror—to participate remotely, such as by teleconferencing, videoconferencing, or other means[.] Seventeenth Emergency Order, 609 S.W.3d at 120. The order was enacted pursuant to the authority granted to the supreme court in Section 22.0035(b) of the Government Code. Id. at 120; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.0035(b) (West Supp. 2020). Section 22.0035(b) provides: “Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor. . . .” (emphasis added).