Barbara Ann Jenkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Presentence reports are prepared by community supervision and corrections departments, which serve the district courts and county courts at law handling criminal cases within a designated judicial district or combination of districts. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 42A.001(4), .252(a) (West 2018); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 76.002, .004 (West Supp. 2020). A presentence report is used anytime that a sentence is to be determined by a judge. Stringer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 42, 45 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Except in certain situations, Article 42A.252 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, “before the imposition of the sentence by a judge, the judge shall direct a supervision officer to prepare a presentence report for the judge.” CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.252(a). 5 The report contains general punishment-phase information and assists the trial court in determining the sentence to assess. Stringer, 309 S.W.3d at 45; see also Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809, 814 (Tex. Crim.