Dan Dipprey et al. v. Double Diamond, Inc. et al. Appeal from 29th District Court of Palo Pinto County (opinion)
[…] On appeal, Appellees assert that “whether [Double Diamond, Inc.] will ever attempt 13 to unilaterally exercise those rights is hypothetical and contingent.” Appellees further assert that the trial court had discretion to decline to issue the requested relief under the UDJA. See CIV. PRAC. § 37.008. We disagree with Appellees’ contention that the trial court had discretion to decline to address the merits of Appellants’ and the POA’s request for declaratory relief. Section 37.008 provides that “[t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” This statute only provides a trial court with “limited discretion to refuse a declaratory judgment, and [it] may do so only where judgment would not remove the uncertainty giving rise to the proceedings.” Scurlock Permian Corp. v. Brazos Cty., 869 S.W.2d 478, 486 (Tex.