Dan Dipprey et al. v. Double Diamond, Inc. et al. Appeal from 29th District Court of Palo Pinto County (opinion)
[…] If the plaintiff’s claimed injury is based on “hypothetical facts, or upon events that have not yet come to pass,” then the case is not ripe, and the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. (quoting Gibson, 22 S.W.3d at 852). The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) states that “[a] person interested under a . . . contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, 12 or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (West 2020). The Act further provides that “[a] contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach.” Id. § 37.004(b). However, a plaintiff bringing suit under the UDJA must still properly invoke the trial court’s subjectmatter jurisdiction. Lynch, 595 S.W.3d at 683 (citing Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444). The UDJA does not permit courts to render advisory opinions, Tex.