The State of Texas v. Ilsa Ganelle Watson Appeal from 385th District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] Chapman, 365 U.S. at 616–17; Rodriguez, 521 S.W.3d at 9; Maxwell, 73 S.W.3d at 282 n.3. The State asserts that the officers may have believed that the landlord had apparent authority to consent to a search because of Appellee’s denials at the scene that she did not live there. See Hubert v. State, 312 S.W.3d 554, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We need not resolve the issue of the landlord giving consent to a subsequent search and seizure, however, because there was a causal connection between the impermissible protective sweep and the consent given by the landlord. Article 38.23 requires the exclusion of evidence “obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a); Roquemore v. State, 60 S.W.3d 862, 870 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Evidence must be excluded once a causal connection between the illegality and the evidence is established. See State v. Daugherty, 931 S.W.2d 268, 270 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).