Charles Delmon Peoples v. State of Texas--Appeal from 350th District Court of Taylor County
[…] This court lacks jurisdiction to consider appellant=s point of error. Hogans v. State, 176 S.W.3d 829, 831 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Russell v. State, 702 S.W.2d 617, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).

The appeals are dismissed.

November 15, 2007 PER CURIAM

Do not publish. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Panel consists of: Wright, C.J.,

McCall, J., and Strange, J.

 

[1]Cause No. 11-06-00317-CR.

[2]Cause No. 11-06-00318-CR.

[3]Cause No. 11-06-00319-CR is affirmed this same day in a separate opinion.

[4]Former Article 42.12, section 5(b) provided:

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination (emphasis added).