In the Interest of D. N. C., a Child Appeal from 383rd District Court of El Paso County (opinion by senior chief justice marion)
[…] Caldwell v. Barnes, 154 S.W.3d 93, 96 (Tex. 2004). Fraud is either extrinsic or intrinsic, and only extrinsic fraud will support a bill of review. King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 752 (Tex. 2003). “Extrinsic fraud is fraud that denied a party the opportunity to fully litigate at trial all the rights or defenses that could have been asserted.” Id. Absent extrinsic fraud, a party must file a bill of review within four years of the date of the judgment the bill of review seeks to set aside. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). In his bill of review, H.C. alleged that “the mother of the child fraudulently asserted that he was the father of the child.” Texas courts have consistently held that a lie about a child’s parentage is intrinsic fraud. See e.g., Nelson v.