Tony Lynn Heard v. The State of Texas Appeal from 77th District Court of Freestone County (opinion)
[…] At the outset, we note Appellant’s conviction is the lesser-included offense of indecency with a child, which is statutorily defined as follows: A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, . . . and regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, the person[,] . . . with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[,] exposes the person’s any or any part of the person’s genitals, knowing the child is present[.]” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(2)(A). Appellant correctly points out that the only culpable mental state applied to the conduct in an indecency-with-a-child offense is “the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” See Celis v. State, 416 S.W.3d 419, 423 (Tex.Crim.App. 2013)(“[T]he prescription of a mental state as to certain portions of a statute, but not as to others, is compelling evidence that the Legislature intended to dispense with a mental state as to the latter.”); cf. Clark v.