Rosemary Rodriguez v. Abdelrazzak Aleskandrany Appeal from 388th District Court of El Paso County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because Rodriguez failed to ensure the filing of the reporter’s record, we cannot address her appellate claims. II. ABSENT REPORTER’S RECORD We review the question of whether a trial court erred in the division of the marital estate for an abuse of discretion. De Vega v. Munoz, 623 S.W.3d 565, 566 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2021, no pet.). The trial court has wide discretion in making a just and right division of the community 2 estate, and a reviewing court cannot correct the division unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown. Id. at 566-67; see TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 7.001 (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”). Aleskandrany argues that the judgment cannot be reversed due to the absence of the reporter’s record. Rodriguez does not respond to this argument.