Hibernia Energy III, LLC v. Ferae Naturae, LLC Appeal from 112th District Court of Reagan County (opinion)
[…] See Onyx Ref. Co. v. Evans Prod. Corp., 182 F.Supp. 253, 256 (N.D. Tex. 1959) (observing that a “judgment lien does not create any right of property or interest in the lands upon which it is a lien,” and instead “gives the right to foreclosure, either by execution or independent suit, which, when done, will relate back so as to exclude adverse interests subsequent to the fixing of the lien.”). Yet a lien is still considered an “interest in property.” As our sister court in Fort Worth recognized, the term “lien” is defined in section 12.001(3) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code as “a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest.” In re Hai Quang La, 415 S.W.3d 561, 566 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2013, pet. denied), citing TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 12.001(3) (emphasis added).