In the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child Appeal from 388th District Court of El Paso County (concurring opinion)
[…] See id. § 160.637(a)(2). Because the parties’ divorce decree is lawfully recognized, it operates against Cristina’s claim of being a presumed parent of a child born of her marriage, and there is no further need to address whether a presumption applies equally to a same sex couple.1 See State v. Naylor, 466 S.W.3d 783, 788 (Tex. 2015)(reiterating that a final judgment represents an official announcement of the resolution of the issues in the lawsuit); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.637(c)(“In a proceeding to dissolve a marriage, the court is considered to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a child if the court acts under circumstances that satisfy jurisdictional requirements . . . and the final order[ ] expressly identifies the child as “a child of the marriage[.]”).