In the Interest of D. A. A-B., a Child Appeal from 388th District Court of El Paso County (concurring opinion)
[…] See Treto, 622 S.W.3d at 401 (collecting cases). 7 by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). To compute the time necessary to establish standing under Subsection 102.003(a)(9), “the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” Id. § 102.003(b).