In re commitment of Monti Carl King Appeal from 244th District Court of Ector County (opinion)
[…] TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a)(1), (2). The State bears the burden of proving both elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. § 841.062(a). Regarding the first element, an offender is a repeat SVP if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). Relevant here, sexual assault is a sexually 12 violent offense, and Appellant does not challenge this element on appeal. Id. § 841.002(8)(A); see also TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011. As to the second element, which Appellant does contest on appeal, a behavioral abnormality is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.003(a)(1), (2). A predatory act is defined as “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).