In re commitment of Monti Carl King Appeal from 244th District Court of Ector County (opinion)
[…] A. The SVP Act Generally The Legislature enacted the SVP Act finding that: [A] small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence . . . . Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state. TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001. The SVP Act provides a “civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators.” Id. If an offender is found to be an SVP, a trial court commits the offender for treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the Texas Civil Commitment Office, the designated agency responsible for providing treatment. Id. §§ 841.007(1), 841.081(a).