In re commitment of John Ervin Crisp Appeal from 142nd District Court of Midland County (opinion)
[…] Sevcik, 267 S.W.3d 867, 871 (Tex. 2008). B. Applicable Law In a sexually violent predator case, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is a sexually violent predator. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.062(a); see also 4 In re Commitment of Cordova, 618 S.W.3d 904, 908 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet.). A person is a sexually violent predator if the person “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b).