Annotate this Case
[…] Cf. Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. McDill, 914 S.W.2d 718, 723 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no writ.) (applying the statutory presumption afforded by TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.004). But, in meeting this causal nexus, the employee need not establish the protected activity was the sole cause of the employer’s action. Cf. Hinds, 904 S.W.2d at 635. 11 Section 261.110 of the Family Code allows for a presumption of the causal connection if the employee is terminated or suspended not later than 60 days after a report of suspected child abuse or neglect. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN § 261.110(i). That provisions states: A plaintiff suing under this section has the burden of proof, except that there is a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff’s employment was suspended or terminated or that the plaintiff was otherwise discriminated against for reporting abuse or neglect if the suspension, termination, or discrimination occurs before the 61st day after the date on which the person made a report in good faith. Id. (emphasis added). When applicable, this presumption relieves the employee of her initial burden to prove she was terminated for her report of suspected child abuse. Id. That presumption, however, is rebuttable. Id.