Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 261.104. A professional who knowingly fails to make such a report as required by law commits a Class A misdemeanor offense, except that the offense is a state jail felony if it is shown at trial that the actor intended to conceal the abuse or neglect. Id. § 261.109(a-1), (c). Within the employment context, the Texas Family Code provides protection to employees Section 261.001 of the Family Code defines “Department” as “the Department of Family and Protective Services.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.001(2). 8 9 who report suspected child abuse or neglect in good faith. Specifically, section 261.110(b) provides: (b) An employer may not suspend or terminate the employment of, discriminate against, or take any other adverse employment action against a person who is a professional and who in good faith: (1) reports child abuse or neglect to: (A) the person’s supervisor; (B) an administrator of the facility where the person is employed; (C) a state regulatory agency; or (D) a law enforcement agency; or (2) initiates or cooperates with an investigation or proceeding by a governmental entity relating to an allegation of child abuse or neglect. Id. § 261.110(b). A person may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both, if the person is suspended or terminated from employment, discriminated against, or suffers any adverse employment action in violation of this section. Id. § 261.110(c).