Annotate this Case
[…] Vermont State Colleges, 833 A.2d 1273, 1274, 1278 (Vt. 2003) (recognizing that FERPA created a discretionary exception to the prohibition against disclosing student records by permitting the release of final results information, but that Vermont’s public information act mandated their release), citing VT.STAT.ANN. tit. 1, § 317(11) (“Student records shall be made available upon request under the provisions of [FERPA] (emphasis added)”). In Texas, the PIA contains two sections addressing the confidentiality of student records, but neither section expressly addresses whether final-results information is subject to mandatory release or not.