Annotate this Case
[…] B. The University was not Required to Seek an OAG Opinion When a governmental body receives a request for information that it believes is excepted from disclosure under one of the exceptions set forth in the PIA, it must timely submit the request to the Open Records Division of the OAG and ask for a decision on whether the information fits within one of the specified exceptions. Id. § 552.301(a). The procedural thicket in this case largely turns on this provision, because the failure to timely request an opinion results in a presumption that the information is “subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information.” Id. § 552.302. And that presumption sets the Had the legislature intended to require the release of such information, it knew how to do so, as it used mandatory language when requiring the release of information to certain specified categories of requesters, and it could have easily included a