Annotate this Case
[…] But because of the jury’s finding that Molinar was 90% negligent, even if the jury had found that he suffered any such mental anguish, the trial court would have still been required to enter a take-nothing judgment in Union Pacific’s favor due to the 50-percent bar rule, which prohibits a plaintiff from recovering if he is found to have been more than 50% negligent. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 33.001 (“In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”). Accordingly, Arreola’s argument lacks relevance to our disposition of the appeal. Arreola’s Issue Five is overruled. 13 IV. TESTING THE HORN In Issue One, Arreola makes multiple complaints about an issue that arose at trial when her attorneys realized that their expert witness, Dr.