Annotate this Case
[…] directing the jury to assess Molinar’s negligence by the standard of a 16-year-old, rather than by the standard of an adult; (4) the trial court erred by refusing to admit evidence of another accident in which a Union Pacific train struck and killed a teenager walking on the tracks; (5) the jury’s verdict was factually insufficient; (6) the trial court’s allegedly erroneous rulings constituted cumulative error that led to an improper verdict; and (7) the trial court exhibited a biased demeanor toward Arreola’s attorneys that deprived her of a fair 2 See TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 33.001 (“In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”) 4 trial. In a cross-point, Union Pacific contends that Arreola’s state law claims of negligence were preempted by federal regulations governing the train’s operation. Because we reject Arreola’s arguments, we decline to address Union Pacific’s cross-point.