Veronica Chavez Vara v. Mark Vara Appeal from 388th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] As discussed below, the claims set forth in Veronica’s Clarification Petition were invalid on their face, and they thus did not support the entry of a default judgment. Similarly, their invalidity further justified Judge Rivera’s order dismissing the petition. 9 B. Judge Rivera Properly Denied Veronica’s Clarification Petition The Family Code authorizes a court to “render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce . . . or to clarify the prior order.” TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.006(a). But the court cannot “amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce” after the order becomes final. TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 9.007(a). Moreover, an order to clarify the prior order “may not alter or change the substantive division of property.” Id. An order that does so, “is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.” Id. § 9.007(b); see also Hagen v.