Veronica Chavez Vara v. Mark Vara Appeal from 388th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Judge Hathcock’s October 2008 order was a temporary order, and by its express terms, it was to only remain in effect pending a hearing and further orders of the court. Judge Hathcock was an associate family law judge who had no power to enter a final order in the case.4 See We note that in her Argument section, Veronica lists only four issues, but in her “Issues Presented,” she lists six issues. For clarification purposes, we will treat her brief as raising all six issues. 3 A family law associate judge’s authority is limited by section 201.007 of the Family Code, which provides that: “Except as limited by an order of referral, an associate judge may. . . without prejudice to the right to a de novo hearing before the referring court . . . render and sign: (A) a final order agreed to in writing as to both form and substance by all parties; (B) a final default order; (C) a temporary order; or (D) a final order in a case in which a party files an unrevoked waiver made in accordance with Rule 119, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, that waives notice to the party of the final hearing or waives the party's appearance at the final hearing. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.007(a)(14). None of these circumstances applies to Judge Hathcock’s order. 4 6 Alwazzan v.