Jeff Leach, individually and d/b/a Basecamp Terlingua v. Katy Schwartz Appeal from 394th District Court of Brewster County (opinion)
[…] But the question is whether the court had the latitude to conduct the hearing past the 90th day given the text of the statute. Under section 27.004(a), a hearing: must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no event shall the [TCPA] hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the [TCPA] motion . . . except as provided by Subsection (c). Id. § 27.004(a) (emphasis added). Section 27.004(b) then provides: In the event that the court cannot hold a hearing in the time required by Subsection (a), the court may take judicial notice that the court’s docket conditions required a hearing at a later date, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003, except as provided by Subsection (c). Id. § 27.004(b) (emphasis added). Finally, section 27.004(c) states: If the court allows discovery under Section 27.006(b), the court may extend the hearing date to allow discovery under that subsection, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion under Section 27.003. 7 Id. § 27.004(c) (emphasis added). Applying the plain language of the statute, the hearing was not held within ninety days of when the TCPA motion was filed. B. Schwartz’s answers to the timeliness are unavailing Schwartz advances several arguments to excuse the late hearing date.