Jeff Leach, individually and d/b/a Basecamp Terlingua v. Katy Schwartz Appeal from 394th District Court of Brewster County (opinion)
[…] Nonetheless, the movant filed its appeal within 30 days of the continued hearing in the event that the motion was overruled by operation of law. The court of appeals concluded that the trial court had the ability to continue the hearing under Texas Supreme Court’s 17th Emergency Order and dismissed the appeal for want of jurisdiction. 10 Another argument that Schwartz advances is that the 120-day period applied because the trial court extended the hearing under section 27.004(c) (“If the court allows discovery under Section 27.006(b), the court may extend the hearing date to allow discovery under that subsection, but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service of the motion under Section 27.003.”). Our record, however, does not support that claim. Schwartz filed a third supplement to her TCPA motion on December 13, 2019, that attached several new exhibits and asked the trial court to allow discovery into several specific matters.