Jeff Leach, individually and d/b/a Basecamp Terlingua v. Katy Schwartz Appeal from 394th District Court of Brewster County (opinion)
[…] For instance, the motion to dismiss “must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 27.003(b). Once filed, “all discovery in the legal action is suspended until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss.” Id. § 27.003(c) (but allowing the trial court to authorize focused discovery upon a good cause showing). A hearing on a TCPA motion to dismiss “must be set not later than the 60th day” after the motion is served. Id. § 27.004(a). That date might be pushed back to the 90th day if “the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing, upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties[.]” But these exceptions, however, can only delay the hearing to the 90th day. Id. (“but in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion”).