Jeff Leach, individually and d/b/a Basecamp Terlingua v. Katy Schwartz Appeal from 394th District Court of Brewster County (opinion)
[…] Under a prior version of the TCPA, which only included a deadline to “set” a hearing, a party could meet the timeline of TCPA by timely setting the hearing. See In re Lipsky, 411 S.W.3d 530, 540 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth, 2013, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]).4 But the same year Lipsky was decided, the Legislature significantly amended section 27.004 to add the four limited exceptions to the 60-day deadline: docket conditions, good cause, agreement of the parties, and when discovery is ordered. Act of May 24, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 1042, § 1, 2013 TEX.GEN.LAWS 2499 (current version at TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 27.004(a), (b), (c)). And for these exceptions, the Legislature added the language that “in no event shall the hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under Section 27.003” (or 120 days if discovery is required). Id. (emphasis supplied).