The City of Brady and Brady Police Department v. William Dale Scott Appeal from County Court of McCulloch County (opinion)
[…] See Flores, 513 S.W.3d at 827 (a court of appeal’s review in an interlocutory appeal is necessarily restricted to the order denying the governmental body’s plea to the jurisdiction, and it “does not encompass or extend to the final judgment.”). Moreover, as Scott points out, if the City wished to appeal the trial court’s decision granting his Chapter 47 petition, it was required to follow the steps set forth in article 47.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that an “interested person” who wishes to appeal from a trial court’s decision in a Chapter 47 proceeding must “give an oral notice of appeal at the conclusion of the hearing and must post an appeal bond by the end of the next business day . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 47.12 (c). The City, however, failed to provide any such oral notification of appeal at the conclusion of the hearing and did not file an appeal bond in the trial court.