The City of Brady and Brady Police Department v. William Dale Scott Appeal from County Court of McCulloch County (opinion)
[…] We recognize that in the present case, the trial court entered its final judgment before the City filed its notice of interlocutory appeal, which puts this case in a somewhat different procedural posture than the cases discussed above. However, as set forth above, the trial court orally notified the City during the hearing that it intended to enter a final judgment granting Scott’s Chapter 47 petition, and the City did not request that the trial court stay the entry of the final judgment so that Section 51.014 provides that the filing of an interlocutory appeal under subsection (a)(8) “stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of that appeal[.]” TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 51.014. 8 9 it could pursue an interlocutory appeal from the court’s denial of its plea to the jurisdiction.