Annotate this Case
[…] Instead, the Mitchells argue here that the recorded deeds on which they rely are not extrinsic evidence because the Taxing Authorities referred to public records in their Tax Suit pleadings and their attorney testified that he had made a search of such public records. Thus, pursuant to Section 13.002 of the Texas Property Code, the Mitchells argue that the Taxing Authorities’ reference to having made a records search amounted to an admission of having notice of the existence of the 1983 deeds and their contents. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002(1) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument . . . .”); see also, Cosgrove v. Cade, 468 S.W.3d 32, 38 (Tex. 2015) (“public records can constitute constructive notice and therefore create an irrebuttable presumption of actual notice”).