Carlos Lozano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.§ 9.32(b). In turn, Section 2.05 of the Penal Code provides that a presumption favoring the defendant must be submitted to the jury “if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption . . . unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact.” Morales v. State, 357 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011), citing TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05. Moreover, the Code provides that when a jury is instructed on a statutory presumption, the jury must also be instructed that “the presumption applies unless the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the facts giving rise to the presumption do not exist,” and that if the State fails in meeting this burden, “the jury must find that the presumed fact exists.” Braughton v. State, 569 S.W.3d 592, 618 (Tex.Crim.App. 2018), citing TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.§ 2.05(b)(2)(A), (B). Similarly, the Code provides that the jury must be instructed that if it “has a reasonable doubt as to whether the presumed fact exists, the presumption applies and the jury must consider the presumed fact to exist.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(b)(2)(D).