Claudia Susana Martinez Jardon v. Gerd Pfister Appeal from 65th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] The Texas Family Code provides that a MSA in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is binding on the parties if it: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d).2 If the agreement meets these requirements, “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. at § 153.0071(e). On review, we conclude that the MSA in this instance meets all requirements of Section 153.0071(d).