Claudia Susana Martinez Jardon v. Gerd Pfister Appeal from 65th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Id. A Section 153.011 bond is conditioned on compliance with the order. Id. As just noted, Section 153.503 addresses the risk of international abduction of a child and is intended to offset the cost of retrieving the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.503. The $400,000 bond in this case is founded on the risk of international abduction by Mother and is intended to offset the cost of retrieving A.E.P. from such abduction. It therefore falls directly within Section 153.503 rather than Section 153.011. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 153.011, 153.503. Unlike Section 153.011, Section 153.503 is not premised on a finding that a party may violate a court order. It requires only that the court find it necessary “to take measures to protect a child from international abduction by a parent[.]” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 153.011, 153.503. Mother’s contention that the $400,000 bond is an abuse of discretion because there is no order for her to return A.E.P. is incorrect both on the facts of this case and on the applicable law. Issue Seventeen is overruled.