Claudia Susana Martinez Jardon v. Gerd Pfister Appeal from 65th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] See id. The mere inclusion of findings in the Final Decree is not error and we are not precluded from considering those findings. That portion of Issue Two complaining of the inclusion of findings of fact in the Final Decree, and Issue Twelve in its entirety, are overruled. c. Failure to Make Statutory Findings In Issue Four, Mother asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to appoint her either a managing conservator or a possessory conservator without making findings required by Section 153.191 of the Texas Family Code. That section states: The court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.191. 13 The Final Decree appoints Mother possessory conservator of A.E.P., grants her specifically enumerated rights, and imposes on her specifically enumerated duties.