In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 27.14(a), (c). CHAPTER 42: JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.01, section 1 provides: “A judgment is 10 the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.01(1). Section 3 states “[t]he provisions of this article shall apply to both felony and misdemeanor cases” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.01(3).