In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Regardless, of which date constitutes a final judgment, the justice of the peace court lost jurisdiction prior to January 9, when Villanueva filed his “Motion for Speedy Trial and Notice of Withdrawal of Any Previous Plea.” Under Article 45.0426(a) of the Code, “[w]hen the appeal bond has been filed with the 16 justice or judge who tried the case not later than the 10th day after the date the judgment was entered, the appeal in such case shall be held to be perfected.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.0426(a). We find that Villanueva failed to perfect within the requisite period in either case since “[i]f an appeal bond is not timely filed, the appellate court does not have jurisdiction over the case and shall remand the case to the justice or municipal court for execution of the sentence.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.0426(b). To obtain mandamus relief, Villanueva must show that he has no adequate remedy at law, such as an appeal. Weeks, 391 S.W.3d at 122. Here, Villanueva had an adequate remedy, that is an appeal, however, he failed to timely perfect his appeal.