In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment. The judgment shall reflect: [Requirements 1-29]”) and TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.041(a). Article 45.041(a) is instructive, stating, a judgment “shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and costs to the state.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.041(a). Second, Article 45.012(b)(1) stipulates that a “court may use electronic means to: produce a document required by law to be written[.]” 14 [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(b)(1).