In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(d). Subsection (e), “[a] record created by electronic means is an original record or a certification of the original record.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(e). Last, Subsection (h) directs “[a] statutory requirement that a document contain the signature of any person, including a judge, clerk of the court, or defendant, is satisfied if the document contains that signature as captured on an electronic device.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(h). Article 45.017, entitled “Criminal Docket,” Subsection (a)(7) provides the justice of the peace shall keep a docket containing, inter alia, “the judgment and sentence of the court, and the date each was given[.]” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.017(a)(7). 9 Subsection (b) of Article 45.017 states “[t]he information in the docket may be processed and stored by the use of electronic data processing equipment, at the discretion of the justice of the peace[.]” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.017(b).