In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] The underlying case in the Beaumont decision was a civil, forcible entry and detainer action; the present case is a criminal, Class C misdemeanor action. As such, civil, forcible detainer default judgments are not identical to criminal, misdemeanor judgments. Compare TEX.R.CIV.P. 510.6(b)(a default judgment can be granted in favor of the landlord if (1) the tenant does not file an answer, (2) the tenant does not appear before the justice at the time and place specified in the citation, and (3) proof of service has been filed under [the relevant rule]), with TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.01, sec. 1 (“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment. The judgment shall reflect: [Requirements 1-29]”) and TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.041(a). Article 45.041(a) is instructive, stating, a judgment “shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and costs to the state.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.041(a).