In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(h). Article 45.017, entitled “Criminal Docket,” Subsection (a)(7) provides the justice of the peace shall keep a docket containing, inter alia, “the judgment and sentence of the court, and the date each was given[.]” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.017(a)(7). 9 Subsection (b) of Article 45.017 states “[t]he information in the docket may be processed and stored by the use of electronic data processing equipment, at the discretion of the justice of the peace[.]” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.017(b). Relevant to a defendant’s appeal, Article 45.0426(a) provides “[w]hen the appeal bond has been filed with the justice or judge who tried the case not later than the 10th day after the date the judgment was entered, the appeal in such case shall be held to be perfected.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.0426(a). Section (b) of Article 45.0426 states “[i]f an appeal bond is not timely filed, the appellate court does not have jurisdiction over the case and shall remand the case to the justice or municipal court for execution of the sentence.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.0426(b). CHAPTER 27: THE PLEADINGS IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS Article 27.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is relied on by both Judge Lujan and Villanueva to support their respective arguments.