In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Second, Article 45.012(b)(1) stipulates that a “court may use electronic means to: produce a document required by law to be written[.]” 14 [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(b)(1). While Subsection (d) states “[a]n electronically recorded judgment has the same force and effect as a written signed judgment.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(d). Last, Subsection (e) provides “[a] record created by electronic means is an original record or a certification of the original record.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(e). Article 45.017, pertaining to criminal dockets, Subsection (a)(7) directs the justice of the peace keep a docket containing “the judgment and sentence of the court, and the date each was given[.]” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.017(a)(7). Subsection (b) declares “[t]he information in the docket may be processed and stored by the use of electronic data processing equipment, at the discretion of the justice of the peace[.]” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.017(b). Moreover, there is no explicit directive in Chapter 45 that mandates a judgment in the justice court must be written or signed, electronically or otherwise.