In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.002. Relevant to judgments, Article 45.041(a), titled “Judgment” states: “The judgment and sentence, in a case of conviction in a criminal action before a justice of the peace . . . shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and costs to the state.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.041(a). Article 45.041(d) states: “All judgments, sentences, and final orders of the justice or judge shall be rendered in open court.” Id. Article 45.012 entitled “Electronically Created Records,” Subsection (b)(1) provides, “[t]he court may use electronic means to: produce a document required by law to be written[.]” [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.012(b)(1).