In Re: Ruben Lujan, in His Capacity as Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6-1 Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] First, the Court of Criminal Appeals in Huynh granted review to determine if an article outside Chapter 45 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure applied to a municipal court. Id. at 480. Specifically, the Court addressed whether Article 1.142, which mandated the timeliness of certain waivers, intersected with the Court’ s opinion in Studer regarding the applicability of Article 1.13 to “complaints filed in municipal court.” Huynh, 901 S.W.2d at 480, citing Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). Studer involved the adequacy of an information interpreted under Article 1.14(b). Studer, 799 S.W.2d at 271. The Houston Fourteenth Court of Appeals held under Article 1.14 and Studer, it need not address contentions regarding alleged The article provides, in relevant part, “[i]f the defendant does not object to a defect . . . in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect . . . and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.14(b). 2 11 defects in the complaint because appellant failed to timely raise the defects. Huynh v. City of Houston, 874 S.W.2d 184, 185 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994), aff’d in part, remanded in part sub nom., Huynh v.