Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center v. Gloria Lozano Appeal from 168th District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Because both sides agree that Texas Tech was not given timely formal written notice of the incident, we focus only on whether Lozano’s medical records as maintained by Texas Tech 2 The perioperative record identifies Dr. Murtaza and Dr. Arcone as the surgeons, and further lists an anesthesiologist, a CRNA, two circulating nurses, and one scrub nurse as present during the surgery. 3 TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(a)(West 2011) provides: (a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident. 4 Section 101.101 provides in subsection (c): (c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged. 2 provided “actual notice” of her claim within six-months from May 30, 2012. We describe those records in some detail. Lozano followed up in the Texas Tech OB/GYN clinic on June 14, 2012, two weeks after the surgery.