Annotate this Case
[…] TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 38.001(8)(West 2015). To recover fees under Section 38.001, a party must (1) prevail on a cause of action for which fees are recoverable, and (2) recover damages. Mustang Pipeline Co., Inc. v. Driver Pipeline Co., Inc., 134 S.W.3d 195, 201 (Tex. 2004). Contrary to Appellants’ assertion that the suit against them was frivolous, Alliance Riggers prevailed on its breach of contract action and it recovered damages. Consequently, Alliance Riggers was entitled to its attorney’s fees under Section 38.001(8). Alliance Riggers is also entitled to recover attorney’s fees under the DTPA. See TEX.BUS.&COM.CODE ANN. § 17.50(d)(West 2011) (“Each consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees.”). Sufficiency of the Evidence The jury awarded Alliance Riggers attorney’s fees in the amount of $60,250 for trial, and conditional awards in the event of an appeal ($5,000 for an appeal to the Eighth Court of Appeals, and $2,500 for an appeal in the Texas Supreme Court).