Sergio Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 4 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] Id. at § 85.005(b). “The agreed order is enforceable civilly or criminally.” Id. A person commits an offense by violating an order issued under Chapter 85 4 of the Family Code, by knowingly or intentionally communicating with a protected individual in a “threatening or harassing manner.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.07(a)(2)(A). Appellant argues that the protective order issued here was void because it was issued without any specific finding of past family violence or the likelihood of future family violence as contemplated by Section 81.001. We disagree, at least with respect to whether the order is void. The order here was agreed upon and is authorized under Section 85.001. Id. at § 85.005(b)(“To facilitate settlement, a respondent may agree in writing to the terms of a protective order as provided by Section 85.022, subject to the approval of the court.”). Respondent focuses on the clause “as provided by Section 85.022” and takes this to mean that all the requirements in Section 85.022 must apply, including the predicate that its remedies may be invoked against a “person found to have committed family violence.”