Sergio Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 4 of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] A protective order proceeding begins with the filing of an application. Id. at § 82.001. Thereafter, the court must set an expedited hearing. Id. at § 84.001. At the close of the hearing, the court “shall find” whether family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future. Id. at § 85.001(a)(1)(2). “If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court . . . shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022” as against the person found to have committed family violence. Id. at § 85.001(b)(1). A protective order under Section 85.022 can among other things prohibit a “person found to have committed family violence” from communicating with the applicant “in a threatening or harassing manner” or engaging in conduct that is “reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass the person.” Id. at § 85.022 (b)(2)(A) and (b)(5). “To facilitate settlement,” parties may also agree in writing to the terms of a protective order as provided by Section 85.022, subject to the approval of the court. Id. at § 85.005(b). “The agreed order is enforceable civilly or criminally.” Id.