Vernon Adrian Thomas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 219th District Court of Collin County (opinion )
[…] While the evidence may also permit an inference that Appellant had a prurient interest in these articles of clothing, the existence of that interest does not preclude the jury from finding that Appellant entered the home with the intent to commit theft. In other words, the jury’s conclusion that Appellant entered the home with the intent to commit theft is rational. Issue One is overruled. LESSER-INCLUDED OFFENSE In Issue Two, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by not charging the jury on the lesser-included offense of criminal trespass. Article 37.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.09(1)(West 2006).