Rodney Ramirez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 327th District Court of El Paso County (memorandum opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] Expressly finding that Appellant was convicted of two counts of credit card abuse, the trial court denied the motion. Appellant filed notice of appeal. On our own motion, we have raised the question whether we have jurisdiction of this appeal. The Texas Constitution provides that a court of appeals has jurisdiction over “all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX.CONST. art. V, § 6. Article 44.02 provides that “[a] defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006). Under Rule 25.2(a)(2), a defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and the Rules of Appellate Procedure. TEX.R.APP.P. 25.2(a)(2).