Raul Parra v. The State of Texas Appeal from 409th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] As a threshold matter, the convicted person is required to show the evidence sought to be tested contains biological material. Swearingen v. State, 303 S.W.3d 728, 732 (Tex.Crim.App. 2010). Under Article 64.01(a), “biological material”: (1) means an item that is in possession of the state and that contains blood, semen, hair, saliva, skin tissue or cells, fingernail scrapings, bone, bodily fluids, or other identifiable biological evidence that may be suitable for forensic DNA testing; and (2) includes the contents of a sexual assault evidence collection kit. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 64.01(a)(West Supp. 2014). Article 64.01(b) provides that: (b) The motion may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence described by Subsection (a-1) that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense, but: 4 The Legislature amended Articles 64.01(a-1) and 64.03 in 2015, but the changes in the law apply to a motion for forensic DNA testing filed on or after the effective date of the act, September 1, 2015. See 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 70, §§ 1, 2, 3, and 4. Appellant’s motion is governed by the law in effect on the date the motion was filed. -4- (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or (2) although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 64.01(b).