Hector Tellez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 384th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] Appellant maintains that Cervoni violated Section 545.303 of the Texas Transportation Code by parking his vehicle on the shoulder so that it faced Dobbs’ vehicle and counsel should have asked the trial court to take judicial notice of the statute. Section 545.303 addresses stopping or parking a vehicle on a roadway. TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.303 (West 2011). “Roadway” is defined in the Transportation Code as “the portion of a highway, other than the berm or shoulder, that is improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel.” TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 541.302(11). Thus, Section 545.303 does not pertain to stopping or parking a vehicle on the shoulder. Section 545.058, which addresses driving on an improved shoulder, provides as follows: (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic; (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn; - 14 - (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision. TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.058(a). The record reflects that Dobbs stopped his car and parked on the shoulder because the vehicle was disabled. Cervoni parked his vehicle on the shoulder to render assistance to Dobbs.