Ruben Rodriguez Montano v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 143rd District Court of Reeves County
[…] Under the Texas Constitution article I, section 10, when charged with a felony, an individual has a constitutional right to be indicted by a grand jury. See Tex.Const. art. I, ' 10. A felony prosecution must be based on an indictment, unless the indictment is waived. State v. Chardin, 14 S.W.3d 829, 831 (Tex.App.--Austin 2000, pet. ref=d). Texas law allows indictment to be waived in any noncapital felony case. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 1.141 (Vernon 2005) states:

A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information.

For a waiver of an indictment to be effective under Article 1.141, it must be intelligently, voluntarily, and knowingly given by the accused while represented by counsel. Lackey v. State, 574 S.W.2d 97, 100 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978); King v. State, 473 S.W.2d 43, 44 (Tex.Crim.App. 1971); Garrett v. State, 625 S.W.2d 809, 810 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1981, no pet.). When the record reflects that a defendant waived his or her right to an indictment and such waiver fully complied with Article 1.141, it is not error to try the defendant on a felony information. Ex parte Hunter, 604 S.W.2d 188, 190 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980).

The record in this case contains a Waiver of Specified Constitutional Rights, which states in pertinent part:

I am aware of my right to a trial, including the right to . . . my right to service of a copy of the indictment or information . . . . If the grand jury has not returned an indictment, I am aware that I have the right to be accused by indictment. I waive reading of the indictment or information . . . . All of these rights have been explained to me by my attorney and by the judge of this Court. I wish to waive, or give up, all of these rights and enter my plea of guilty as charged in the indictment or information.