David Howeth v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 210th District Court of El Paso County
[…] The State later moved to adjudicate Appellant's guilt. Following a contested hearing, the trial court determined that Appellant had violated the terms and conditions of community supervision and proceeded to adjudicate Appellant's guilt. The court assessed punishment at imprisonment for fifteen (15) years.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF ART. 42.12, 5(b)

In Points of Error One through Three, Appellant argues that the legislative limitation on appeal following adjudication of guilt is unconstitutional because it violates his right to due process and due course of law. Article 42.12, Section 5(b) provides, in relevant part:

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. [Emphasis added].

. . .

 

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, 5(b)(Vernon Supp. 2004).

Article 42.12, 5(b)'s limitation on appeal does not violate Appellant's right to due process or due course of law because there is no constitutional right to appeal. See Phynes v.