Richard Wright v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 363rd District Court of Dallas County
[…] He said he had taken PCP and cocaine and had committed the burglaries to pay for the drugs. The court revoked Wright=s probation on the two earlier cases and accepted his plea of guilty on two of the new cases. He was sentenced to eight years on each charge.

Wright Waived Right to Appeal Amended Revocation Motion

In his first point of error, Wright asserts he is entitled to a new revocation proceeding because no good cause was shown by the State for amending the motions to revoke on the day of the revocation hearing. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 21(b) states:

In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the hearing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, ' 21(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

 

However, there is nothing in the code that says a defendant cannot waive his right to a good cause showing. A reading of the record shows the amended motions were filed some time before the trial court began questioning Wright, so it cannot be asserted that it was filed after the commencement of taking evidence at the hearing. There are no objections in the record to the amended motions. The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure rule 33.1 requires that as a prerequisite to appellate review, the record must show that a complaint was made to the trial court by a timely request, objection or motion.