In the Matter of W. J.W., a Juvenile--Appeal from 327th District Court of El Paso County
[…] Further, we find that the juvenile court=s order of commitment and findings are not so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Finding no abuse of discretion, we overrule Issues One and Two and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

October 31, 2002

DAVID WELLINGTON CHEW, Justice

Before Panel No. 1

Larsen, McClure, and Chew, JJ.

(Do Not Publish)

 

[1] Section 54.04(i) provides in pertinent part:

(i) If the court . . . commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:

(1) shall include in its order its determination that:

(A) it is in the child=s best interests to be placed outside the child=s home;

(B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child=s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child=s home; and

(C) the child, in the child=s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation . . . .

Tex.Fam.Code Ann. ' 54.04(i)(1).

[2] Section 54.05(i) provides: AThe court shall specifically state in the order its reasons for modifying the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.@ Tex.Fam.Code Ann. ' 54.05(i). Further, Section 54.04(f) also requires that: AThe court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child. If the child is placed on probation, the terms of probation shall be written in the order.@ Tex.Fam.Code Ann. ' 54.04(f).

[3] Specifically, Dr.