Jaramillo, Eliseo v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 65th District Court of El Paso County
[…] Appellant seemingly argues that because he was not convicted of murder under Count II, his conviction for engaging in organized criminal activity cannot stand. His acquittal for the offense of murder under Count II does not bar his conviction for engaging in organized criminal activity. Texas Penal Code Section 71.03 provides that a defendant need not be convicted of the underlying offense to be found guilty of engaging in organized criminal activity under Section 71.02. Section 71.03 provides:

It is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that:

(1) one or more members of the combination are not criminally responsible for the object offense;

(2) one or more members of the combination have been acquitted, have not been prosecuted or convicted, have been convicted of a different offense, or are immune from prosecution;

(3) a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02; or

(4) once the initial combination of three or more persons is formed there is a change in the number or identity of persons in the combination as long as two or more persons remain in the combination and are involved in a continuing course of conduct constituting an offense under this chapter. [Emphasis added].

Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 71.03 (Vernon 1994).

 

Detective Gibson testified that he was familiar with the Nasty Boys and that Appellant was a member of the gang.