EX PARTE LOWRY (original by judge hervey)
[…] Appellant’s Argument That Section 43.262(b) Does Not Regulate Obscenity Appellant asserted that Section 43.262(b) does not regulate obscenity because it did not require that the visual material must be “patently offensive.” Appellant noted that an earlier version of the bill included that element but that the legislature removed it before the bill’s final passage. He also argued that the legislature should have included a scienter requirement for the visual material because, as currently written, a person is guilty even if they did not know that the visual material is prohibited under Section 43.262(b). 1 Article I, Section 8 guarantees that “[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8. Lowry–4 c.