EX PARTE LOWRY (original by judge hervey)
[…] The person must also know that the child was under 18 years old when the material was created, know that the material appeals to the prurient interest in sex, and know that the material has no serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value. If knowingly modifies any of the circumstance of the offense, which we conclude that it must, it only makes sense that it would apply to each attendant circumstance. Section 43.262(b) begins, “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly Lowry–51 possesses, accesses with intent to view, or promotes visual material that: . . . .” Following the colon, the attendant circumstances are listed in a sequential, three-part list.