EX PARTE LOWRY (original by judge hervey)
[…] Id. If the text is plain, we give effect to that meaning unless doing so would lead to absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended. Id. If the text of the law is ambiguous, we can consult extratextual sources. Id.; see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023. The “Possession or Promotion of Lewd Visual Material Depicting a Child” statute states in relevant part, 12 (a) In this section: 12 In its 2023 regular session, the legislature amended Section 43.262(b) to add another subsection. Subsection (b–1) states: (b–1) For purposes of conduct prohibited under Subsection (b), visual material to which that conduct applies includes a depiction of a child: (1) who is recognizable as an actual person by the person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other recognizable feature; and (2) whose image as a child younger than 18 years of age was used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual material, including computer-generated visual material that was created, adapted, or modified using an artificial intelligence application or other computer software. Act of May 26, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 730, § 3, sec. 43.262, 2023 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1777, 1777-78 (codified at TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.262(b–1)). Lowry–32 (1) “Promote” and “sexual conduct” have the meanings assigned by Section 43.25 [Sexual Performance by a Child].