Compton v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] Thus, Grado reaffirmed that, if a defendant wishes to challenge a jury argument as unlawful, he must object to the argument to preserve his ability to complain about it on appeal. Appellant has not made any compelling argument as to why the State’s argument in this case falls outside this principle. Fourth, Appellant argues that this situation falls within the prohibition of Article 37.071, Section 2(a)(2), which provides that, “[E]vidence may not be offered by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in future criminal conduct.” He further contends that violations of this statute should be reviewable on appeal even in the absence of a trial-level objection.