Compton v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] Second, in rebuttal, the State pointed out that the statement Appellant gave in connection with T.O.’s sexual assault was similar to the statement he gave in connection with the instant capital murder. The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the admission of an involuntary confession into evidence. See, e.g., Rogers v. Richmond, 365 U.S. 534, 540 (1961). Similarly, under Texas law, an accused’s statement may be used as evidence against him only if it was “freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion[.]” ART. 38.21; see also ART. 38.22, § 6 (“In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding . . . as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.”). We review for an abuse of discretion a trial judge’s decision to admit a defendant’s statement over an involuntariness objection. Alvarado v. State, 912 S.W.2d 199, 211 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).