Compton v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] A. We overrule point of error ten because the trial court did not violate Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.08 by refusing to include a lesser-included-offense instruction for non-capital murder. In point of error ten, Appellant argues that the trial judge’s refusal of a lesser- Compton—41 included-offense instruction on regular, non-capital murder under Penal Code Section 19.02 violated Article 37.08. See ART. 37.08 (“In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.”); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02 (defining noncapital murder). At trial, the jury learned that Appellant had told investigators that, in the years leading up to Johnson’s death, he and Johnson “had a relationship.”