Compton v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] With this evidence in mind, at the charge conference, Appellant’s counsel asked for a lesser-included-offense instruction on “regular old 19.02 murder” (i.e., non-capital murder under Penal Code Section 19.02). Counsel argued that the jury could rationally find that Johnson, having snuck off in the middle of her shift to have sex with an inmate, was not “employed in the operation of the penal institution” when she died, which was the aggravating factor required to support a finding of capital murder as alleged. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(5)(A) (providing that a person commits capital murder if “the person, while incarcerated in a penal institution, murders another who is employed in the operation of the penal institution”). Counsel explained that the word “employed,” as used in Section 19.03(a)(5)(A), is commonly used outside the context of the employer/employee relationship to mean simply, “to be used for a purpose.”