Compton v. Texas (original by judge slaughter)
[…] Compton—45 a penal institution employee who is not actively contributing to the “operation of the penal institution” at that moment (e.g., one who is on break, one who has finished her shift and is leaving) does not qualify as capital murder. It is highly unlikely that the Legislature would have reasonably intended to exclude such scenarios from the statute’s coverage. Further, had the Legislature intended to convey some sense of “actively carrying out the duties of a penal institution employee” in Section 19.03(a)(5)(A), it could have used language more closely resembling that of Penal Code Section 19.03(a)(1). That provision makes it a capital offense for a person to murder a peace officer or fireman “who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman.” See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(1). That kind of “lawful discharge of an official duty” language is conspicuously absent from Penal Code Section 19.03(a)(5)(A). We must presume that its absence represents an intentional legislative act. Cf. Yazdchi v. State, 428 S.W.3d 831, 837 (Tex. Crim.