HAWKINS, ROGER E. JR. AKA HAWKINS, ROGER EARL JR. Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (concurring by judge walker)
[…] I concur with the Court’s decision to grant habeas corpus relief. Filed: August 24, 2022 Publish violation? A. Would have looked at all options at that point and taken appropriate steps. So as much as I can say yes on the assumption, yes, I would have. Writ Hr’g R. 57. 14 See Michael Morton Act, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 49, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 106 (current version at TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. Ann. art. 39.14). 15 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. Ann. Art. 2.01 (“It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”).