Hernandez v. Texas (original by judge keel)
[…] But sex offenses are narrowly focused, and the statutes defining sex offenses minutely detail the prohibited conduct. Loving, 401 S.W.3d at 648. The Legislature intended punishment for each prohibited act, not merely each “incident.” See Maldonado, 461 S.W.3d at150. Separate acts of contact and penetration are separate offenses. Id. Appellant cites Article 37.09(2) as further support for his requested instructions. Under subsection (2), an offense is included if “it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission.” Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 37.09(2). But neither the charged offense nor the proposed lesser offenses depend on evidence of “injury.”