RUCKMAN, DENNIS JAY Appeal from 266th District Court of Erath County (other per curiam)
[…] OPINION Relator has filed a motion for leave to file an application for a writ of mandamus pursuant to the original jurisdiction of this Court. On June 24, 1999, he pleaded guilty to sexual assault and was placed on deferred adjudication probation for ten years. He contends that he completed his period of deferred adjudication probation and that the trial court has a ministerial duty to dismiss the proceedings and discharge him. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.12, § 5(c) (1997) (“On expiration of a community supervision period imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, if the judge has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him.”). The Eleventh Court of Appeals denied Relator’s mandamus 2 application. It concluded that although the act Relator sought to compel was ministerial, he had an adequate remedy in Article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. In re Ruckman, No. 11-0800216-CR (Tex.