Ruiz v. Texas (original by judge keel)
[…] Breach of Computer Security Appellee argues in the alternative that Saenz’s search of the phone was a breach of computer security. Appellee had the burden of showing a statutory violation that would require suppression of evidence under Article 38.23. State v. Robinson, 334 S.W.3d 776, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). He did not meet that burden. “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 33.02. It is a defense to breach of computer security that the accused “acted with the intent to facilitate a lawful seizure or search of, or lawful access to, a computer, computer network, or computer system for a legitimate law enforcement purpose.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE§ 33.02(e). The trial court found that Saenz accessed the phone without Appellee’s consent.