CURRY, STEVEN Appeal from 263rd District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] The failure to stop and render aide statute was amended again in 2013. Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 1099, § 1, p. 2608, eff. Sept. 1, 2013. The revision still contains no explicit culpable mental state, but it also still fails to “plainly dispense” with one. Although there is some suggestion in the legislative background that the Legislature intended by its 2013 amendment to dispense with the previous judicial recognition of a culpable mental state,3 the statute does not “plainly” do so. Accordingly we are bound by the statutory language (Section 2 Section 6.02(b) read at that time as it does today: “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.” TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.02(b). 3 The House Research Organization bill analysis accompanying the 2013 legislation contains language suggesting that “supporters” of the bill would construe it to do away with any requirement that the actor left the scene of an accident “knowing that another person was