CURRY, STEVEN Appeal from 263rd District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.02(b). 3 The House Research Organization bill analysis accompanying the 2013 legislation contains language suggesting that “supporters” of the bill would construe it to do away with any requirement that the actor left the scene of an accident “knowing that another person was involved.” Even assuming that this assertion accurately reflects the intent of the Legislature, the statute as written fails to accomplish this end. CURRY — 3 550.021 of the Transportation Code in light of Section 6.02(b) of the Penal Code) to read a culpable mental state into Section 550.021. The circumstance surrounding conduct that presently makes the failure to stop an offense is that the vehicle that the actor is driving is “involved in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person[.]” T EX. T RANSP. C ODE § 550.021(a). To be guilty under the present statute, then, the actor must have been aware that he has been in an accident that resulted, or was reasonably likely to have resulted, in injury or death to a person.