BUSH, LANNY MARVIN Appeal from 42nd District Court of Coleman County (original by judge keel)
[…] See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 19.03(a)(2). In order to support a conviction for capital murder in the course of kidnapping or attempted kidnapping, the evidence must demonstrate that the defendant had the intent to kidnap at the time of or before the victim’s death. See Herrin v. State, 125 S.W.3d 436, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Santellan v. State, 939 S.W.2d 155, 162 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Kidnapping “Kidnapping” means intentionally or knowingly abducting another person. T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 20.03. “Abduct” means “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2). “Restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. §20.01(1). Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception. Id. § 20.01(1)(A).